American Glass Guild Discussion Board Home
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

Design help
 Moderated by: Rebecca
 New Topic   Reply   Printer Friendly 
 Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue May 3rd, 2016 04:40 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
1st Post
Hornnumb2
Non AGG Member
 

Joined: Tue Apr 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 14
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

I draw my designs in Coreldraw and the cut my pattern out on vinyl to stick to the glass pieces. I am trying to figure out what spacing I need between cut pieces for lead and foil so when I cut my vinyl it will be the correct size. Thanks Michael 



 Posted: Tue May 3rd, 2016 08:17 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
2nd Post
Vic
Founder


Joined: Thu Sep 14th, 2006
Location: Bronxville, New York USA
Posts: 764
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

There is NO standard width for came heart or foil thickness. Foil can run from 1-1.5 ml. Lead came heart .03-.06. BUT there are many other leads that can be larger and smaller then the "averages" I gave you.



 Posted: Tue May 3rd, 2016 08:36 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
3rd Post
Mary Clerkin Higgins
Founder


Joined: Mon Oct 30th, 2006
Location: New York, New York USA
Posts: 497
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

So what you have to do is measure the width of the material you plan to use (heart of the lead, thickness of copper foil) and remove that (plus maybe a smidge more for variations in cutting) and you have your pattern.



 Posted: Wed May 4th, 2016 09:47 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
4th Post
Hornnumb2
Non AGG Member
 

Joined: Tue Apr 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 14
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

So when somebody draws a pattern by hand and uses foil or lead scissors and cuts out the pattern. The pattern pieces are still going to be off because of different size foil and lead?



 Posted: Wed May 4th, 2016 11:04 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
5th Post
Krueger
Senior Advisor
 

Joined: Sat Oct 7th, 2006
Location: Hartland, Michigan
Posts: 2990
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Generally I only cut each piece of glass as I need it and then accomodate for the fact I may have cut a piece a tad too small, or.... too large....and then just adjust the next piece ...or pieces......



 Posted: Thu May 5th, 2016 01:53 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
6th Post
artfem
Founder


Joined: Mon Oct 9th, 2006
Location: Annandale, New Jersey USA
Posts: 325
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Are you hand cutting the vinyl or is it cut by a machine driven by CorelDraw? If the latter, you can make the space between the pieces what ever distance you want. If you are hand cutting, and the thickness you want to remove does not correspond to existing pattern shears, you can take two single edge razor blades, insert the proper spacer between the blades, tape the together and cut out the line. The level of concern as to the proper width is directly proportional to a number of factors:

How large and complex the panel is - more leads magnifies the problem if the strip removed differs from the heart thickness

How well you cut glass



 Current time is 05:29 am
Top




UltraBB 1.17 Copyright © 2007-2011 Data 1 Systems