American Glass Guild Discussion Board Home
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

soldering tips??
 Moderated by: Rebecca
 New Topic   Reply   Printer Friendly 
 Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Sep 30th, 2018 03:42 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
1st Post
Krueger
Senior Advisor
 

Joined: Sat Oct 7th, 2006
Location: Hartland, Michigan
Posts: 3364
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Soldered the front side of a medium size panel, and most of the back....however, the wide lead border on the back is resisting solder.....I have brushed several times with wire brush, but hasn't affected soldering......any thoughts?? or should I just cut the border lead off and relead with other lead that I will double ck the solderability.....!! Thanks.

Barbara in Michigan



 Posted: Sun Sep 30th, 2018 05:27 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
2nd Post
Krueger
Senior Advisor
 

Joined: Sat Oct 7th, 2006
Location: Hartland, Michigan
Posts: 3364
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

decided to just remove that "dirty" lead and replace it with "cleaner"........new solder joints not perfect, but will have to do......



 Posted: Tue Oct 2nd, 2018 04:01 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
3rd Post
Rebecca
Administrator
 

Joined: Tue Jun 19th, 2007
Location: South Carolina USA
Posts: 630
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Scraping with a knife is better than a wire brush.

Rebecca



 Current time is 09:22 am
Top




UltraBB 1.17 Copyright © 2007-2011 Data 1 Systems