American Glass Guild Discussion Board Home
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

Lead melting
 Moderated by: Rebecca
 New Topic   Reply   Printer Friendly 
 Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Apr 13th, 2016 03:25 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
1st Post
Hornnumb2
Non AGG Member
 

Joined: Tue Apr 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 14
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

I am self teaching myself to do stained glass and have had a few joints where the lead has started to melt while soldering it. I do not stay on the joint very long. I am using a Hakko FX-601 iron set on 360. Which I am guessing is too hot but what temperature should I have it set on? Thanks Michael



 Posted: Thu Apr 14th, 2016 02:08 am
   PM  Quote  Reply 
2nd Post
Krueger
Senior Advisor
 

Joined: Sat Oct 7th, 2006
Location: Hartland, Michigan
Posts: 2989
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

It is difficult to "find" the correct temperature, but.....do several trials, starting at the low end of the temperatures, go up 20 degrees, try again.....this would be on a SAMPLE you set up with about 10 potential lead joints. make notes....

every soldering iron/temp gauge is "different".....a BETTER way would be to purchase a Weller 100 soldering iron....once it is warmed up, it will have the correct soldering temperature all the time......When I taught stained glass I insisted they use a Weller 100....

Comments from others??

Barbara in Michigan



 Posted: Thu Apr 14th, 2016 02:25 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
3rd Post
Vic
Founder


Joined: Thu Sep 14th, 2006
Location: Bronxville, New York USA
Posts: 764
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Lead melts at 621F
60/40 solder melts at 374F
Your iron is adjustable from 464F-1004F
Different types of flux and the skill of the operator effect soldering. Using the various side of a flat tip can alter soldering. The corner of the tip won't be as hot as the flat center of the tip.
The answer to your question is practice

https://www.astro.umd.edu/~harris/docs/WellerSoldering.pdf



 Posted: Thu Apr 14th, 2016 02:33 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
4th Post
Hornnumb2
Non AGG Member
 

Joined: Tue Apr 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 14
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

I am guessing that they settings on the iron are in Celsius and that is where my problem lies. Having it set on 360c gives me 680F. Duh....



 Posted: Thu Apr 14th, 2016 04:02 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
5th Post
Vic
Founder


Joined: Thu Sep 14th, 2006
Location: Bronxville, New York USA
Posts: 764
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

http://www.delphiglass.com/soldering-supplies/soldering-irons-tips/hakko-fx-601-soldering-iron



 Posted: Thu Apr 14th, 2016 07:10 pm
   PM  Quote  Reply 
6th Post
artfem
Founder


Joined: Mon Oct 9th, 2006
Location: Annandale, New Jersey USA
Posts: 325
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Michael, if you have never burned the lead, you have never soldered properly. The best solder joints occur just before the melting point of the lead. A more typical problem is solder joints that are not properly soldered due to an iron that is too cold. I am old school, never used a rheostat or a temperature controlled iron. Getting too hot? Solder faster or pull the plug for a few moments.



 Posted: Sun Apr 17th, 2016 12:31 am
   PM  Quote  Reply 
7th Post
Rebecca
Administrator
 

Joined: Tue Jun 19th, 2007
Location: California USA
Posts: 625
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Hornnumb2 wrote:
I am guessing that they settings on the iron are in Celsius and that is where my problem lies. Having it set on 360c gives me 680F. Duh....

The "temperatures" on the iron are pretend. No iron, including the Weller 100, hold the same temperature all the time no matter what you are doing with it. That's just not the way thermodynamics works. As you solder more, you will get faster and your iron will cool faster. Until that time, before you solder a joint, place the iron on a piece of scrap lead. If it melts the lead, put it on another scrap of lead. Melting the lead will cool the iron off enough to solder a joint without melting the lead. PRACTICE on scrap before you solder your real joint.

Rebecca



 Current time is 03:33 am
Top




UltraBB 1.17 Copyright © 2007-2011 Data 1 Systems