American Glass Guild Discussion Board Home

 Moderated by: Rebecca  
AuthorPost
Hornnumb2
Non AGG Member
 

Joined: Tue Apr 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 14
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

I have done a few lead pieces but would like to try a foil piece. Do I allow some wiggle room between pieces and a tight fit? Do you want the solder going down in between pieces? Thanks Michael

Rebecca
Administrator
 

Joined: Tue Jun 19th, 2007
Location: South Carolina USA
Posts: 639
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

I want solder between my pieces!

Rebecca

Krueger
Senior Advisor
 

Joined: Sat Oct 7th, 2006
Location: Hartland, Michigan
Posts: 3776
Status: 
Offline

  back to top

Depending on the size of a piece, sometimes after soldering one side, I slip copper wire between all the pieces and then solder on top of it ...to provide more strength.....and have the wire go all the way from the bottom to the top, kind of weaving it ......and for a copper foil piece, it should have some exterior support, either a wood frame or lead "framing'.

Barbara in Michigan


UltraBB 1.17 Copyright © 2007-2011 Data 1 Systems